Privacy Policy

Applicable to end-users in all countries except for Canada

Version 6 Last Updated: November 21, 2018

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use (which can be found at http://www.lovenature.com/terms-of-use) explains how Blue Skye Entertainment Limited ("we", "us" and "our") collects, uses, discloses and transfers your personal information when you use our subscription video on demand service and our website (collectively referred to in this policy as the "Services"). It also explains how we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.

Collection of Information

We may collect and process the following information about you when you use our Services:

  • Information you give to us. You may give us your information by, for example, becoming a registered user of our Services, filling out a form on the Services, participating in our community features or other social media on the Services or by using the "Contact Us" link provided in the footer at https://www.lovenature.com. The information you give to us may include your name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, payment details, a photograph and any other related information we may need to set up and administer your Love Nature™ account or to communicate with you. Some of this information is necessary to provide the Services to you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay fulfilment of the Services.
  • Information we may collect about you. We collect information automatically about your use of the Services, as described in the “Cookies and information that we automatically collect” section below. Where cookies are not strictly necessary to provide the Services to you then we will only collect information about you from such cookies with your consent.
  • Information we receive from third parties. We work closely with third-party business partners and other service providers (including user registration, payment and advertising providers) and we may receive information about you from them; this may include video views and data used to subscribe to our service.

How we use your personal information and the basis on which we use it

We use information collected via the Services to:

  • Allow you to sign up for a Love Nature™ account so that you can, amongst other things, access and discover our video content, make orders and payments, access community features on the Services and otherwise manage your subscriptions.
  • provide you with and personalise the Services;
  • deal with your inquiries and requests;
  • allow you to participate in the interactive features on the Services, where you choose to do so;
  • send you service related communications, including announcements and notices about your account, payment authorizations, change in password or payment method, confirmation e-mails and other transactional information and forms part of your relationship with us; and
  • provide you with information about our other products and services which may be of interest to you, further information about our services such as newsletters about new Love Nature™ features and content, special offers, promotional announcements and customer surveys. Where required by law we will only send you this information with your consent.

We may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and/or anonymised information and statistics about the Services for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no visitor to our Services will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and/or anonymised information and statistics.

  • We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following: to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to provide the Services.
  • to comply with our legal obligations, for example, obligations relating to taxation, financial reporting and court orders.
  • to meet our legitimate interests to run our business effectively, to understand how you use our services and to enable us to derive knowledge from that to enable us to develop new services and keep our records accurate and up to date. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Your rights over your personal information

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  • access your personal information;
  • rectify the information we hold about you;
  • erase your personal information;
  • restrict our use of your personal information;
  • object to our use of your personal information;
  • receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability);
  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below. You may also exercise these rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer listed in that same section below.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate. Where you have provided your consent to any use of your personal information, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

We will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honour your requests.

If you no longer wish to receive non-transactional communications from us, please click the "unsubscribe" link in any email from us, update your marketing preferences in your account, or contact us at the address below.

Cookies and information that we automatically collect

The Services use cookies and other device identification technologies ("cookies") to provide our Services, to understand how they are used and for advertising purposes. You can read more about the types of cookies we use, why we use them and how you can exercise your cookies choices below.

In addition to cookies, we collect other information that is automatically provided to us by your browser when you visit the Services. This may include your computer's IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. We use this information to better understand how visitors use the Services and for internal reporting purposes.

Our service providers also use a software technology called clear gifs (also known as web beacons, pixel tags or web bugs). These are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar to cookies, which are used to track the online movements of visitors to our Services. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a visitor's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs are used in our HTML-based emails help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers' personal information. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the "Your Rights over your Personal Information" section above.

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

We use the term cookie to refer to all technologies which store and access information on the device that you use to access our Services, such as your computer, tablet or mobile phone. For example, we use http cookies, which are small data files (typically made up of numbers and letters) that are downloaded when you access our Services and allow us to recognise your device. We also use technology like clear gifs embedded in our Services as briefly mentioned above.

There are different types of cookies, for example:

  • Cookies served directly by Blue Skye Entertainment ('first party cookies') and cookies served on our behalf, for example by advertisers and data analytics companies ('third party cookies').
  • Cookies which endure for different periods of time, including those that only last only as long as your browser is open (referred to as 'session cookies') These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are persistent cookies', meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. For example, they recognise your device when you open your browser and browse the internet again.

Which cookies do we use and why do we use them?

The following table sets out the different categories of cookies that our Services use and why we use them.

Type of Cookie [Purpose] Source [Company] What these cookies do How to exercise your cookie choices
Essential website cookies Blue Skye Entertainment
Simplestream
Stripe
Auth0
Recurly
These cookies are necessary to provide you some of the features of the Services, such as to authenticate you and to know when you log in an out of our Services. You can control and delete these cookies through your browser settings however if you choose to do so, then you will not be able to use the full functionality of the Services
Analytics cookies Google Analytics
ComScore

We use Google Analytics to collect information on how the Services are used and to report on usage statistics.

We use Comscore to collect information about how the Services are used and to provide marketing data

More information on Google Analytics, including details on how to opt-out, is available here.

More information on ComScore cookies is available here.

Social media cookies

Twitter

Facebook

We use Twitter to help you share your experiences with the Services with your contacts on Facebook

We use Facebook to understand and deliver advertising, ensure that our advertisements are relevant to you and to help you share your experiences with the Services with your contacts on Facebook

More information on Twitter cookies is available here. More information on Facebook cookies is available here.

How can you exercise your cookies choices?

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. However, they are an important part of how our Services work, so you should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. To do so, please follow the instructions provided by your browser which are usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility. Some third parties also provide the ability to refuse their cookies directly by clicking on an opt-out link, and we have indicated where this is possible in the table above.

Removing or rejecting browser cookies does not necessarily affect third-party flash cookies used in connection with our Services. To delete or disable flash cookies please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html for more information.

Where can you find more information about cookies?

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Information security and storage

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes
  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law
  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims
  • Deal with any complaints regarding the services

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

What personal information do we share?

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide or improve the products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • With SNI/SI Networks LLC in the United States which partially owns some of our business operations, our subsidiaries and affiliated entities who may provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data centralization and / or logistics purposes;
  • To our suppliers and sub-contractors, including Stripe, Metrological, App Mastery and Simplestream, who we engage to help us provide the Service and our services to you.
  • In the event that we wish to sell our business, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective or actual buyer of our business;
  • To our legal advisors or any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party; and
  • To our affiliates and related companies.

Public Forums

The Services may make available community features, chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Please remember that any personal information that you disclose in these areas of the Services becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any information on them.

International Data Transfers

Please note that we may share the personal information you provide to us with one or more of our affiliated group companies or with our third party service providers for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Some of these affiliated group companies and service providers may be based in territories that are outside of your country of residence and may not be subject to the laws of your country of residence. Where this is the case, we will take measures to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

Other Services

Our Services may contain links to other websites and services which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other services using the links provided, the operators of these services may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

The Services may also offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about the Services (or the products and/or services available through it) using third party social networking functionality (such as through “share this”, “like” or “follow” buttons). We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in the Services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about the Services with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through internet search engines.

Please note that we do not endorse or control the policies or practices of any website to which we provide a link or any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the Services. You should always read the privacy policy of any website you access or social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

You may request a copy of this privacy policy from us using the contact details set out below. We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time.

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. object to the processing).

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you can contact us at legal@blueantmedia.com, or if about our Services generally you can contact us at the appropriate address below.

Blue Skye Entertainment Limited
c/o McCarthy Tetrault
26th Floor
125 Old Broad Street
London EC2N 1AR
United Kingdom

e-mail: support@lovenature.com

Data Protection Officer

In addition to the contact information above, further to the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we have designated a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is ultimately responsible for all personal data matters at Blue Skye Entertainment Ltd. If you have a specific complaint regarding your personal data or wish to invoke your legal rights under the GDPR, you can contact our DPO directly:

Astrid Zimmer
DPO@blueantmedia.com
Mailing address same as the above

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern or you are not satisfied with the response received from our DPO, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of the country in which you live using their website.

Privacy Policy

Applicable to end-users in Canada

(Last modified on November 21, 2018)

Introduction, Definitions, Modifications and Acceptance

Welcome to the Love Nature™ Application, Website and Services. We are confident that you will find the Services educational and entertaining. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers several different situations, so please refer to the following definitions for clarification:

Application” refers to the application created and owned by Blue Ant Media which is used to access the Services in various operating environments. Application also includes any Application updates and upgrades that Blue Ant Media may provide to you or make available to you, or that you obtain after the date you obtain your initial copy of the Application, to the extent that such items are not accompanied by a separate Privacy Policy. The Application may be specified as for use in a certain operating environment, for example the “iOS Application” for use on an Apple iOS Device.

Blue Ant Media” refers to Blue Ant Media Inc., and / or its affiliates and subsidiaries and their respective employees, officers, directors, subcontractors, agents or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Blue Ant Media. In this Policy, a Services user may be referred to as “you”. When a Services user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”.

Device” refers to the handheld, tablet or other internet-connected device onto which you downloaded the Application or where the Application was pre-installed, and are using the Services.

Services” are the Subscription Video on Demand (SVOD) services that Blue Ant Media provides to you that allow you to view movies, television shows, documentaries and other audio-visual entertainment. The Services are available on the Website or through the Application.

Website” includes the website located at http://lovenature.com which is owned and operated by Blue Ant Media, and includes all subdomains, present and future.

Additional definitions shall be made throughout this Policy, but they will be recognizable as they will be capitalized, bolded, and in quotation marks. Additional definitions may also be found in the Terms of Use, and will have the same meaning in this Policy as they do there. The definitions found in this Policy shall also apply to the Terms of Use.

By using the Services, or downloading, using or accessing the Application on your Device in any capacity, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Policy. By submitting Personal Information to us on or through the Website or Application or via other means, you consent to Blue Ant Media’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information (as that term is defined hereinbelow) in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Services. If you have downloaded the Application and do not agree to all the provisions of the Policy, you must delete the Application (where possible) from your Device.

Your use of the Services is also governed by the Privacy Policy of our third-party video services provider, Simplestream, which can be accessed here.

If you are using the Services on the Website, please note that your general use of the Website at http://lovenature.com and its subdomains is governed by a separate Privacy Policy, which can be accessed here. This Policy governs only your use of the Services.

Blue Ant Media reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Services following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, you will be notified upon logging in to the Services or via email.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Services.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any Personal Information Blue Ant Media holds about you, please contact:

legal@blueantmedia.com

or:

Blue Ant Media Inc.
130 Merton Street, Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 1A4

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Blue Ant Media takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided and will continue to provide a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual, or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Blue Ant Media when you are using the Services. This Policy also covers Blue Ant Media’s treatment of any Personal Information that Blue Ant Media may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Blue Ant Media does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites or services that you elect to access through the Services or via a link from the Services (“Third-Party Website”), or to individuals that Blue Ant Media does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access. We have named and provided links to the most important of these Third-Party Websites elsewhere in this Policy.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Blue Ant Media via any non-secured, non-encrypted mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or other messaging service, or Twitter or any other social media, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Blue Ant Media via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Blue Ant Media does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Services, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next section.

Personal Information Collected and Its Uses

The following is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you when you use the Services and what we use it for. You acknowledge that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent.

  • Account Information”: As specified in the Terms of Use, users of the Services will be required to create an account and enter the following Personal Information in order to use them: a valid email address. This Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging-in to the Services, to communicate with you information about your account, and to communicate with you information about the Services. We also use this Account Information to provide you with information about our other products and services which may be of interest to you, further information about our Services such as newsletters about new Services features and content, special offers, promotional announcements and customer surveys. For more information about use of your email address, please refer to the “Email Communications” section further in this Policy.
  • Billing Information”. If you are purchasing a Membership, you will be required to enter the following information: the name on your credit card, credit card number, credit card expiry date, security (CVC) number, your country and postal or zip code. We use this information in order to determine your capacity to have a Membership and / or free trial, and to charge you the Membership Fee. For more details on the treatment of your Billing Information, please see the “Secured Payments” section further below in this Policy.
  • Profile Information.” You may voluntarily choose to enter your name, personal website, and a profile photo (which may contain Personal Information) in order to create a profile. Currently, however, we do not use this Profile Information or display it publicly through the Services in any way. This section will be updated accordingly if this changes in the future.

Security and Encryption of Information

Blue Ant Media uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Blue Ant Media uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate the Services, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical.

Where you use the Services to make a payment of your Membership Fee, all transaction data, including credit card information, is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for Internet transactions. We use Stripe for processing of payments, an industry leader of secured transactions over the internet. Please refer to the “Secured Payments” section further in this Policy for more about how your Billing Information is treated.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and the next sections in this Policy entitled “Secured Payments” and “Email Communications”, Blue Ant Media does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Services to third parties. Moreover, Blue Ant Media does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Blue Ant Media are responsible for the management and development of the Website and Application, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not): (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Services infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Services infrastructure or the Services generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Blue Ant Media (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Blue Ant Media merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, or sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Blue Ant Media uses certain “Third-Party Services” in order to augment the Services. Personal information is transferred from Blue Ant Media to these Third-Party Services, but only to the extent required in order for them to function properly, and only upon your express submission of such information. These Third-Party Services are limited to Facebook and Twitter for sharing of links to Services content. Under certain circumstances you may be required to log in to Facebook or Twitter for this function to work, and thus your Personal Information required to log in to the account is transferred securely from Blue Ant Media to the Third-Party Service.

Secured Payments

Blue Ant Media uses Stripe for processing of secured payments for payment of Membership Fees and other charges made through the Services. Stripe is certified as a PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Service Provider Level 1, the highest-volume level for credit card transaction companies. When you make a payment through the Services using Stripe, you are subject to the Privacy Policy of Stripe, which we encourage you to read. When you make a payment through the Services, your Billing Information is transferred securely via SSL from the Services to Stripe.

No Billing Information is ever seen by Blue Ant Media. No Billing Information is ever stored on servers controlled by Blue Ant Media. Stripe has our permission to store, on behalf of Blue Ant Media, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Services users (including all Billing Information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of payment archive, allowing for the protection of Services users, and for follow-up as needed. Transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary.

When you are a Logged-in User, your Billing information is stored to facilitate recurring payments of the Membership Fee. This information is displayed on your account page, but it is not stored on servers controlled by Blue Ant Media. The information is retrieved by your browser from servers controlled by Stripe.

Email Communications and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

Blue Ant Media currently uses Hubspot to send out emails. Personal Information is transferred to Hubspot in order for the email to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; Hubspot does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party.

Blue Ant Media’s practices in regards to its email are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you believe you have received email in violation of this law, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. You may unsubscribe to Blue Ant Media emails by following the link at the bottom of all of our emails, and you may choose certain email preferences in the email tab on your Settings page.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Blue Ant Media automatically collects certain information using third-party analytics programs Google Analytics, Hubspot and Optimizely to help us understand how our users use the Services, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website or use the Services, we automatically collect (as applicable) your IP address, browser and computer or Device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the web page(s) or content you access, and other related information. We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Services users in the aggregate. Blue Ant Media also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website or Application, the specific pages on the Website or the Application, and users of the Services with a view to introducing improvements to the Services.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Aggregated Information

In addition to the information collected by analytics programs as described in the previous section, we may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics about the Services for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no user of our Services will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics.

General Information Transfer from the Services

Any information (Personal or not) the Services collect while you use them may be stored locally on your Device or computer and then transferred to servers controlled by Blue Ant Media, and Blue Ant Media may obtain this information as a result of the data being sent to our servers from the Services. The information, however, is only used (or not used) by Blue Ant Media as described elsewhere in this Policy.

Permissions

The following is a complete listing and description of what third party-developed functions on your Device are accessed and / or modified by the iOS or Android Application. Unless otherwise specified, these permissions apply to all handheld or tablet Devices.

  • Localisation services. Allows the Application to determine your location through network and GPS services.
  • Network services access. The Application will access your Wi-Fi or cellular services to display your network connection, and exchange data (including Personal Information) with servers controlled by Blue Ant Media. Allows retrieval of information from the Internet in general, and delivery of content to your device.
  • Notifications. Allows the Application to send you push notifications (by user permission only).

User Control and Uninstall for the Application

For the Application, you can access and change certain user settings from the settings menu on your Device, which may vary depending on the Device and operating environment. You may also uninstall; uninstall methods may vary depending on your Device and / or operating environment version. Blue Ant Media has no control over these functions and denies any responsibility for your use thereof, and any data or Personal Information sent to third parties as a result of said activities.

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information Blue Ant Media holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) to withdraw your consent to the use by Blue Ant Media of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information Blue Ant Media holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Services, or certain portions thereof, and Blue Ant Media accepts no responsibility for any damages, pecuniary or otherwise, resulting therefrom. If you request deletion of your Personal Information, Blue Ant Media reserves the right to retain some of your Personal Information for a reasonable time in order to satisfy our legal obligations or under a legal procedure of any sort.

Tracking Technology ("Cookies")

Blue Ant Media uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and in the Application and by using the Services you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive or memory when you visit a website or use an Application, in order to track use and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer or Device. The Services uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Specifically, we use the following cookies to perform the following functions:

  • Authentication cookies for the Services to facilitate signing in;
  • Analytics cookie to provide general internal and user analytics and to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser or Device can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser or Device’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting or refusing these cookies may reduce your user experience by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Services. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including the entirety of the Services, from working at all. Blue Ant Media and its Representatives shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you refuse or delete cookies, or any losses or damages arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Risks Associated with the Internet and Wireless Data Transmission

Despite Blue Ant Media’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Services, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and / or where data is transferred via digital wireless technology of any type. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Blue Ant Media and its Representatives cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

Blue Ant Media, and / or its Representatives, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Services not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and Blue Ant Media’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.